Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Visa on ArrivalCitizens of countries who have concluded visa exemption agreement with the government of Thailand may be granted with the visa exemption stamp of 30 days at the airport or 15 days if entering via any border crossing in Thailand.

(See the list of countries under the visa exemption rule here.)

Due to visa abuse in the past, however, the Thai immigration bureau has released implementation of stricter measures to control tourist entries to the country after the declaration of visa crackdown. All tourists who are traveling to Thailand are now subject to a more rigid verification by the immigration officers who check history of multiple tourist visa and visa exempt entries to the country.

The following nationalities would be allowed 30 days stay in Thailand without having to apply for a tourist visa, marriage visa or retirement visa when they are able to convince the immigration officers and prove that the purpose of their travel is solely for tourism. Other countries that are not in the list may be able to apply a visa on arrival to travel to Thailand for 15 days.

(See list of countries who are eligible to apply for visa on arrival here).

If you wish to secure a long-term visa to Thailand, we offer service and professional assistance with the application process. You may contact us any time should you need an expert advice on what visa is most suitable for your travel.

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.5/10 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa on Arrival, 5.5 out of 10 based on 2 ratings

2 thoughts on “Visa on Arrival

  1. My girlfriend is Ugandan. Can she get a visa on arrival or can I buy her a visa on arrival? She doesn’t need a visa for Hong Kong, Cambodia, Malaysia, or Philippines. Can you help me? I’m a good customer of Thailand. I’ve been 10 times in 7 years. Thanks.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    1. Ugandan passport holders are not eligible to apply for a visa on arrival. She will need to apply for a tourist visa before travelling to Thailand.

      Kindly contact the Thai Embassy in Nairobi, Kenya for information about the visa application.

      Royal Thai Embassy in Nairobi
      Rose Avenue (off Denis Pritt Rd)
      P.O. Box 58349 – 00200 City Square
      Nairobi, Kenya

      VISA Section (+254) 20 291 9111, (+254) 20 291 9112, (+254) 20 291 9100 หรือ (+66) 2 203 6000 ต่อ 581110
      Email: thai@thainbi.or.ke

      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Leave a Reply

*